Every female director at the 2016 BFI London Film Festival

This year’s bumper line-up boasts 114 films directed or co-directed by women.

Words

Lauren Thompson

Despite reams written about how difficult it still is for women to direct movies, there are suggestions that the tide is slowly turning. We’ve been through the entire line-up for the 60th BFI London Film Festival and picked out every film directed or co-directed by a woman. We’ve discovered that 24 per cent of the 245 features comprising this year’s programme are the product of a female director, and according to a report from the BFI, this is up by roughly two per cent on last year. It may seem only seem like a meagre shift, but it’s progress all the same. This year’s selection brings with it not only a colourful array of films to look forward to, but a diverse mix of titles by both seasoned directors, lesser known talents and first-time filmmakers from all around the world.

1. Certain Women
Directed by Kelly Reichardt (USA)
Official Competition
Tickets

2. Layla M
Directed by Mijke de Jong (Netherlands/Germany/Belgium/Jordan)
Official Competition
Tickets

3. Divines
Directed by Houda Benyamina (France/Qatar)
First Feature Competition
Tickets

4. The Levelling
Directed by Hope Dickson Leach (UK)
First Feature Competition
Tickets

5. Raw
Directed by Julia Ducournau (France/Belgium)
First Feature Competition
Tickets

6. What’s in the Darkness
Directed by Wang Yichun (China)
First Feature Competition
Tickets

7. All This Panic
Directed by Jenny Gage (USA)
Documentary Competition
Tickets

8. Chasing Asylum
Directed by Eva Orner (Australia)
Documentary Competition
Tickets

9. David Lynch: The Art Life
Directed by Jon Nguyen, Olivia Neergaard-Holm (USA/Denmark)
Documentary Competition
Tickets

10. The Graduation
Directed by Claire Simon (France)
Documentary Competition
Tickets

11. Lovetrue
Directed by Alma Har-el (USA)
Documentary Competition
Tickets

12. On Call
Directed by Alice Diop (France)
Documentary Competition
Tickets

13. The Send-off
Directed by Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan (USA)
Short Film Programme 1
Tickets

14. Love
Directed by Réka Bucsi (France/Hungary)
Short Film Programme 1
Tickets

15. Your Mother and I
Directed by Anna Maguire (Canada/UK)
Short Film Programme 1
Tickets

16. Import
Directed by Ena Sendijarevic (Netherlands)
Short Film Programme 1
Tickets

17. Pickle
Directed by Amy Nicholson (USA)
Short Film Programme 2
Tickets

18. There is Land!
Directed by Ana Vaz (France/Brazil)
Short Film Programme 2
Tickets

19. A United Kingdom
Directed by Amma Asante (UK)
Opening Night Gala
Tickets

20. Queen of Katwe
Directed by Mira Nair (USA/Uganda)
Virgin Atlantic Gala
Tickets

21. Their Finest
Directed by Lone Scherfig (UK)
The Mayor of London’s Gala
Tickets

22. Toni Erdmann
Directed by Maren Ade (Germany/Austria)
Laugh Gala
Tickets

23. American Honey
Directed by Andrea Arnold (USA/UK)
Festival Special Presentation
Tickets

24. The 13th
Directed by Ava DuVernay (USA)
Documentary Special Presentation in association with Time Out
Tickets

25. Ascent
Directed by Fiona Tan (Netherlands)
Experimenta Special Presentation
Tickets

26. The Dreamed Ones
Directed by Ruth Beckermann (Austria)
Love
Tickets

27. Heal the Living
Directed by Katell Quillévéré (France/Belgium)
Love
Tickets

28. Lovesong
Directed by So Yong Kim (USA)
Love
Tickets

29. Rara
Directed by Pepa San Martín (Chile/Argentina)
Love
Tickets

30. The Wedding Ring
Directed by Rahmatou Keïta (Niger/Burkina Faso/France)
Love
Tickets

31. Boundaries
Directed by Chloé Robichaud (Canada)
Debate
Tickets

32. A Day for Women
Directed by Kamla Abouzekri (Egypt)
Debate
Tickets

33. Farouk, Besieged Like Me
Directed by Hala Alabdalla (France/Syria)
Debate
Tickets

34. Park
Directed by Sofia Exarchou (Greece)
Debate
Tickets

35. The Revolution Won’t Be Televised
Directed by Rama Thiaw (Senegal/France)
Debate
Tickets

36. Stopover
Directed by Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin (France/Greece)
Debate
Tickets

37. The Last Laugh
Directed by Ferne Pearlstein (USA)
Laugh
Tickets

38. Lost in Paris
Directed by Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon (France/Belgium)
Laugh
Tickets

39. Prevenge
Directed by Alice Lowe (UK)
Laugh
Tickets

40. Tickling Giants
Directed by Sara Taksler (USA/Egypt/UK)
Laugh
Tickets

41. Women Who Kill
Directed by Ingrid Jungermann (USA)
Laugh
Tickets

42. By the Time it Gets Dark
Directed by Anocha Suwichakornpong (Thailand/France/Qatar)
Dare
Tickets

43. Dearest Sister
Directed by Mattie Do (Laos/France/Estonia)
Dare
Tickets

44. Ovarian Psycos
Directed by Joanna Sokolowski, Kate Trumbull-LaValle (USA)
Dare
Tickets

45. Planetarium
Directed by Rebecca Zlotowski (France/Belgium)
Dare
Tickets

46. Private Property
Directed by Leslie Stevens (USA)
Dare
Tickets

47. The Rehearsal
Directed by Alison Maclean (New Zealand)
Dare
Tickets

48. Wild
Directed by Nicolette Krebitz (Germany)
Dare
Tickets

49. Wolf and Sheep
Directed by Shahrbanoo Sadat (Denmark/France/Sweden/Afghanistan)
Dare
Tickets

50. All of a Sudden
Directed by Asli Özge (Germany)
Thrill
Tickets

51. Daughters of the Dust
Directed by Julie Dash (USA)
Journey
Tickets

52. Don’t Call Me Son
Directed by Anna Muylaert (Brazil)
Journey
Tickets

53. The Innocents
Directed by Anne Fontaine (France/Poland)
Journey
Tickets

54. Letters from Baghdad
Directed by Sabine Krayenbühl, Zeva Oelbaum (UK/USA/France)
Journey
Tickets

55. Jewel’s Catch One
Directed by C Fitz (USA)
Sonic
Tickets

56. Fanny’s Journey
Directed by Lola Doillon (France/Belgium)
Family
Tickets

57. Moroshka
Directed by Polina Minchenok (Russia)
Animated Shorts for Younger Audiences
Tickets

58. Awesome Beetle’s Colours
Directed by Indra Sproge (Latvia)
Animated Shorts for Younger Audiences
Tickets

59. Perfect Houseguest
Directed by Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter (USA)
Animated Shorts for Younger Audiences
Tickets

60. I am Not a Mouse
Directed by Evgenia Golubeva (UK)
Animated Shorts for Younger Audiences
Tickets

61. Perfect Piggies
Directed by Sandra Boynton (USA)
Animated Shorts for Younger Audiences
Tickets

62. Stone Soup
Directed by Clementine Robach (France/Belgium)
Animated Shorts for Younger Audiences
Tickets

63. Achoo!
Directed by Yuki Hirakawa (Japan)
Animated Shorts for Younger Audiences
Tickets

64. The Teeny-Weeny Fox
Directed by Aline Quertain, Sylwia Szkiladz (France/Belgium/Switzerland)
Animated Shorts for Younger Audiences
Tickets

65. Born in Flames
Directed by Lizzie Borden (USA)
Experimenta
Tickets

66. Confessions to the Mirror
Directed by Sarah Pucill (UK)
Experimenta
Tickets

67. Eglantine
Directed by Margaret Salmon (UK)
Experimenta
Tickets

68. Further Beyond
Directed by Christine Molloy, Joe Lawlor (Ireland)
Experimenta
Tickets

69. Moderation
Directed by Anja Kirschner (Greece/Italy/UK/Egypt)
Experimenta
Tickets

70. An Experiment in Leisure
Directed by Manon De Boer (Belgium)
Conditions of Creation Shorts
Tickets

71. Rolls and Shutters
Directed by Stina Wirfelt (UK)
The Past is The Present Too Shorts
Tickets

72. Transmission from the Liberated Zone
Directed by Filipa Cesar (France/Germany)
The Past is the Present Too Shorts
Tickets

73. Dame 2
Directed by Kathryn Elkin (UK)
The Possessed Shorts
Tickets

74. Reluctantly Queer
Directed by Akosua Adoma Owusu (USA/Ghana)
Returning and Repressing Shorts
Tickets

75. On a Wing and a Prayer
Directed by Alia Syed (UK)
Returning and Repressing Shorts
Tickets

76. Liliesleaf Farm Mayibuye: In Search of the Spectres of History
Directed by Patti Gaal-Holmes (UK/South Africa)
Returning and Repressing Shorts
Tickets

77. Last Days of Leningrad
Directed by Maria Zennstrom (Sweden)
Returning and Repressing Shorts
Tickets

78. In the Future, They Ate From the Finest Porcelain
Directed by Larissa Sansour, Soren Lind (UK/Denmark/Qatar)
Future Pasts and Past Futures Shorts
Tickets

79. Hero City
Directed by Ruth Maclennan (Russia/UK)
Future Pasts and Past Futures Shorts
Tickets

80. Two Marxists in Hollywood
Directed by Zoe Beloff (USA)
Hollywood Dissections Shorts
Tickets

81. A Woman Returns from a Journey
Directed by Ruth Novaczek (UK/USA)
Hollywood Dissections Shorts
Tickets

82. The Man from Hong Kong
Directed by Karen Yasinsky (USA)
Hollywood Dissections Shorts
Tickets

83. Mirror Without Likeness
Directed by Julia Dogra-Brazell (UK)
Reinterpretations of Forms
Tickets

84. Between the Bullet and the Hole
Directed by Aura Satz (UK)
Reinterpretations of Forms
Tickets

85. (Self)exhibitions (Auto)Exposiciones
Directed by Florencia Aliberti (Spain/Argentina)
Dare
Tickets

86. #YA
Directed by Ygor Gama, Florencia Rovlich (Germany/Chile/Argentina)
Debate
Tickets

87. 9 Days – from My Window in Aleppo
Directed by Issa Touma, Thomas Vroege, Floor van der Meulen (Netherlands)
Debate
Tickets

88. Battalion to My Beat
Directed by Eimi Imanishi (USA/Western Sahara/Algeria)
Debate
Tickets

89. Catch it
Directed by Paul Bar, Marion Demaret, Nadège Forner, Pierre-Baptiste Marty, Julien Robyn, Jordan Soler (France)
Family
Tickets

90. Domestic Policy
Directed by Alicia MacDonald (UK)
Laugh
Tickets

91. Highway
Directed by Vanessa Gazy (Australia)
Cult
Tickets

92. Don’t Blink – Robert Frank
Directed by Laura Israel (USA)
Journey
Tickets

93. An Insignificant Man
Directed by Khushboo Ranka, Vinay Shukla (India)
Competition – Grierson
Tickets

94. Knock Down Ginger
Directed by Cleo Samoles-Little (UK)
Journey
Tickets

95. Men Talk About Mother
Directed by Bunny Schendler (UK)
Journey
Tickets

96. Moriom
Directed by Francesca Scalisi, Mark Olexa (Switzerland)
Journey
Tickets

97. Noor at Mytilini Port
Directed by Treasa O’Brien (UK)
Debate
Tickets

98. Pregnant Pause
Directed by Alice Seabright (UK)
Journey
Tickets

99. The Silence
Directed by Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi (Italy/France)
Journey
Tickets

100. The War Show
Directed by Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon (Denmark/Finland/Syria)
Competition – Grierson
Tickets

101. Man on the Hill
Directed by Daisy Dickinson (UK)
Cult
Tickets

102. Here Nor There
Directed by Julia Hutchings (Canada)
Love
Tickets

103. Dreamlands
Directed by Sara Dunlop (UK)
Thrill
Tickets

104. Seide
Directed by Elnura Osmonalieva (Kyrgyzstan)
Love
Tickets

105. Roger Ballen’s Theatre of Apparitions
Directed by Emma Calder, Ged Haney (UK/South Africa)
Cult
Tickets

106. Richard Linklater – Dream is Destiny
Directed by Louis Black, Karen Bernstein (USA)
Love
Tickets

107. The Purple Plain
Directed by Kim Albright (UK)
Journey
Tickets

108. Nelson
Directed by Juliette Klinke, Thomas Xhignesse (Belgium)
Dare
Tickets

109. Mia
Directed by Maria Martinez Bayona (UK)
Journey
Tickets

110. Take Your Partners
Directed by Siri Rodnes (UK)
Journey
Tickets

111. The Illinois Parables
Directed by Deborah Stratman (USA)
Family
Tickets

112. Between the Chalets
Directed by Finley Christina Wray (UK)
Journey
Tickets

113. Crystal Lake
Directed by Jennifer Reeder (USA)
Dare
Tickets

114. Hold On
Directed by Charlotte Scott-Wilson (Netherlands)
Sonic
Tickets

115. We Love Moses
Directed by Dionne Edwards (UK)
Tickets

The BFI London Film Festival runs 5-16 October. For more info visit bfi.org.uk/lff

Published 6 Sep 2016

Tags: Alice Lowe Amma Asante Christine Molloy Joe Lawlor Kelly Reichardt Lone Scherfig Maren Ade Mijke de Jong

Read More

Toni Erdmann – first look review

By David Jenkins

One of the great Cannes competition films of recent years comes from a little-known German director.

100 great movies by female directors – part 2

By Little White Lies

Wanda and India Song feature in part two of our celebration of women filmmakers.

Certain Women – first look review

By Ed Frankl

Kelly Reichardt confirms herself as one of America’s greatest living filmmakers with this stunning three-part character study.

What are you looking for?

Little White Lies Logo

About Little White Lies

Little White Lies was established in 2005 as a bi-monthly print magazine committed to championing great movies and the talented people who make them. Combining cutting-edge design, illustration and journalism, LWLies has been described as being “at the vanguard of the independent publishing movement.” Our reviews feature a unique tripartite ranking system that captures the different aspects of the movie-going experience. We believe in Truth & Movies.

Editorial

Design